Bournemouth's results have picked up

Results ▲ Limited evidence Premier League Insight date · 2026-11-02 2026-08-29 ~ 2026-10-31

Is the uptick sustainable?

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.75 to 2.25 (+200%); the previous-season baseline is 1.50; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver

Primary driver Shot quality +0.79 Share 59% Attribution confidence Limited evidence

Over the last 4 matches, points per game moved 0.75 → 2.25; goal difference per game -0.25 → 0.75. Expected goals per shot moved 0.12 → 0.17; at the current shot volume this adds +0.79 goals per game.

Current season: last 4 vs previous 4; baseline: previous season

Result layer

MetricPrevious RecentChange Change %
Goal difference per game -0.25 0.75 +1.0 +400.0%
Points per game 0.75 2.25 +1.5 +200.0%
Goals per game 1.25 2.0 +0.75 +60.0%
xG per game 1.85 2.52 +0.67 +36.4%
xGA per game 1.13 0.82 -0.3 -27.0%
Expected points per game 1.87 2.22 +0.35 +19.0%
Goals conceded per game 1.5 1.25 -0.25 -16.7%

Before → after at the result level; all values are per-game averages. Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Attack: where the change came from

Factor Previous → current Change % Impact on goal difference Share
Shot quality
Expected goals per shot moved 0.12 → 0.17; at the current shot volume this adds +0.79 goals per game.
0.12 → 0.17
expected goals per shot
+45.6% +0.79 80%
Finishing
Goals minus expected goals moved -0.60 → -0.52; finishing adds +0.08 goals per game.
-0.6 → -0.52
goals above expected per game
+13.0% +0.08 8%
Shot volume
Shots per game moved 15.75 → 14.75; at last window's output per shot this adds -0.12 goals per game.
15.75 → 14.75
shots per game
-6.3% -0.12 12%

Decomposition uses 4/4 current and 4/4 comparison matches with shot data. Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Defense: where the change came from

Factor Previous → current Change % Impact on goal difference Share
Shot quality faced
Expected goals per shot faced moved 0.11 → 0.08; at the current volume this changes goal difference by +0.25 per game.
0.11 → 0.08
expected goals per shot faced
-23.4% +0.25 70%
Goalkeeping & opponent finishing
Expected goals conceded minus goals conceded moved -0.37 → -0.43; goalkeeping and opponent finishing add -0.06 goals of goal difference per game. Split: goalkeeping -0.06, opponent on-target quality -0.00.
-0.37 → -0.42
expected goals minus goals conceded per game
-15.0% -0.06 15%
Shots faced
Shots faced per game moved 10.50 → 10.00; at last window's concession rate this changes goal difference by +0.05 per game.
10.5 → 10.0
shots faced per game
-4.8% +0.05 15%

Decomposition uses 4/4 current and 4/4 comparison matches with shot data. All impacts are from the team's goal-difference perspective (positive = better). Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Context factors

FactorPrevious RecentChange Change %
Open-play threat
Open-play expected goals per game (regular play, fast breaks, individual play).
1.07 1.85 +0.77 +72.1%
Opponent strength
Opponents' season goal difference per game (expected goals for minus against); positive means stronger. This is little change in schedule difficulty. Coverage 4/4 vs 4/4.
-0.09 -0.13 -0.04 -52.9%
Deep completions allowed
Deep completions allowed per game.
7.0 4.0 -3.0 -42.9%
Big chances
Big chances created per game.
3.25 4.25 +1.0 +30.8%
Deep completions
Deep completions per game (attacking progression).
8.25 6.5 -1.75 -21.2%
Pressing intensity
Lower is more aggressive. This window: less aggressive pressing.
24.75 27.0 +2.25 +9.1%
Possession
Average possession share.
51.0 49.0 -2.0 -3.9%
Distance covered
From the Premier League physical feed only.
114.77 118.06 +3.3 +2.9%
Sprints
From the Premier League physical feed only.
119.5 116.5 -3.0 -2.5%
Set-piece threat
Set-piece expected goals per game. It accounts for -0% of the change in attacking expected goals.
0.45 0.45 -0.0 -0.7%

Context only — not added into the primary-driver calculation, to avoid double counting. Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Data gaps

  • Current-season sample is only 8 matches; using a 4-match window. Factor shares are unstable at this size.
  • Earlier current-season matches were fewer than five, so the baseline uses last season.
  • The six additive factors explain goal difference within the shot-data sample; points also depend on draw/win margins, game state and match randomness.
  • Injuries, rotation and fixture congestion are not included in the attribution.

The evidence

MetricRecent 4 Previous 4Change
Points per game 2.25 0.75 +200%

What doesn't move in step

MetricRecent 5 Previous 5Change
xGA per match 0.82 1.13 -27%
Non-penalty xGA per match 0.82 1.13 -27%
Deep completions per match 6.5 8.25 -21%
Deep completions allowed per match 4.0 7.0 -43%
Goals conceded per match 1.25 1.5 -17%

Possible explanations

  • Opponents faced over the last 4 matches average 1.54 xG created this season, versus 1.49 in the previous 4.
  • 2.00 goals scored against 2.52 expected over the last 4 (difference -0.52).

Limitations

Based on 8 recent matches (8 with expected-goals data).

  • League matches only (351 games analysed); domestic cups and Europe are not included.

Was this useful?

Feedback is linked to this article only. Contact details are not required.