Union Berlin's results have picked up

Results ▲ Moderate evidence Bundesliga Insight date · 2026-11-02 2026-08-29 ~ 2026-11-01

Is the uptick sustainable?

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.25 to 1.50 (+500%); the previous-season baseline is 1.15; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver

Primary driver Shot quality faced +1.25 Share 36% Attribution confidence Moderate evidence

Over the last 4 matches, points per game moved 0.25 → 1.50; goal difference per game -3.25 → 0.25. Expected goals per shot faced moved 0.17 → 0.08; at the current volume this changes goal difference by +1.25 per game.

Current season: last 4 vs previous 4; baseline: previous season

Result layer

MetricPrevious RecentChange Change %
Points per game 0.25 1.5 +1.25 +500.0%
Expected points per game 0.55 1.19 +0.65 +118.6%
Goal difference per game -3.25 0.25 +3.5 +107.7%
Goals conceded per game 4.25 0.5 -3.75 -88.2%
xGA per game 3.21 1.19 -2.03 -63.0%
Goals per game 1.0 0.75 -0.25 -25.0%
xG per game 1.23 0.95 -0.28 -22.7%

Before → after at the result level; all values are per-game averages. Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Attack: where the change came from

Factor Previous → current Change % Impact on goal difference Share
Finishing
Goals minus expected goals moved -0.15 → -0.20; finishing adds -0.05 goals per game.
-0.15 → -0.2
goals above expected per game
-33.9% -0.05 9%
Shot volume
Shots per game moved 14.67 → 10.25; at last window's output per shot this adds -0.45 goals per game.
14.67 → 10.25
shots per game
-30.1% -0.45 77%
Shot quality
Expected goals per shot moved 0.10 → 0.09; at the current shot volume this adds -0.09 goals per game.
0.1 → 0.09
expected goals per shot
-8.3% -0.09 15%

Decomposition uses 4/4 current and 3/4 comparison matches with shot data. Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Defense: where the change came from

Factor Previous → current Change % Impact on goal difference Share
Goalkeeping & opponent finishing
Expected goals conceded minus goals conceded moved -0.42 → +0.69; goalkeeping and opponent finishing add +1.11 goals of goal difference per game. Split: goalkeeping +0.74, opponent on-target quality +0.37.
-0.42 → 0.69
expected goals minus goals conceded per game
+262.5% +1.11 39%
Shot quality faced
Expected goals per shot faced moved 0.17 → 0.08; at the current volume this changes goal difference by +1.25 per game.
0.17 → 0.08
expected goals per shot faced
-51.2% +1.25 44%
Shots faced
Shots faced per game moved 17.33 → 14.50; at last window's concession rate this changes goal difference by +0.48 per game.
17.33 → 14.5
shots faced per game
-16.3% +0.48 17%

Decomposition uses 4/4 current and 3/4 comparison matches with shot data. All impacts are from the team's goal-difference perspective (positive = better). Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Context factors

FactorPrevious RecentChange Change %
Opponent strength
Opponents' season goal difference per game (expected goals for minus against); positive means stronger. This is an easier schedule. Coverage 4/4 vs 4/4.
0.43 -0.12 -0.55 -127.8%
Big chances
Big chances created per game.
2.33 0.75 -1.58 -67.9%
Deep completions
Deep completions per game (attacking progression).
5.25 2.75 -2.5 -47.6%
Set-piece threat
Set-piece expected goals per game. It accounts for +137% of the change in attacking expected goals.
0.83 0.45 -0.38 -45.9%
Possession
Average possession share.
50.33 38.0 -12.33 -24.5%
Deep completions allowed
Deep completions allowed per game.
13.75 10.75 -3.0 -21.8%
Open-play threat
Open-play expected goals per game (regular play, fast breaks, individual play).
0.56 0.49 -0.07 -12.7%
Pressing intensity
Lower is more aggressive. This window: little change in pressing.
18.5 19.5 +1.0 +5.4%
Red cards
Red cards change game state; treat as context.
0.0 0.25 +0.25 —

Context only — not added into the primary-driver calculation, to avoid double counting. Change % = change ÷ |previous|; shown as — when the previous value is 0. Rows are ordered by absolute change %.

Data gaps

  • Current-season sample is only 8 matches; using a 4-match window. Factor shares are unstable at this size.
  • Earlier current-season matches were fewer than five, so the baseline uses last season.
  • Shot detail covers 4/4 current and 3/4 comparison matches; the decomposition uses only covered matches.
  • Post-shot expected goals cover 4/4 current and 3/4 comparison matches; the goalkeeper/opponent-finishing split is omitted when incomplete.
  • Running and sprint data are only available for the Premier League; running did not enter this attribution.
  • The six additive factors explain goal difference within the shot-data sample; points also depend on draw/win margins, game state and match randomness.
  • Injuries, rotation and fixture congestion are not included in the attribution.

The evidence

MetricRecent 4 Previous 4Change
Points per game 1.5 0.25 +500%

What doesn't move in step

MetricRecent 5 Previous 5Change
xG per match 0.95 1.23 -23%
xGA per match 1.19 3.21 -63%
Non-penalty xG per match 0.95 1.23 -23%
Non-penalty xGA per match 1.19 3.03 -61%
Deep completions per match 2.75 5.25 -48%
Deep completions allowed per match 10.75 13.75 -22%
Goals per match 0.75 1.0 -25%
Goals conceded per match 0.5 4.25 -88%

Possible explanations

  • Opponents faced over the last 4 matches average 1.82 xG created this season, versus 2.20 in the previous 4; a softer schedule may be a factor.
  • 0.75 goals scored against 0.95 expected over the last 4 (difference -0.20).

Limitations

Based on 8 recent matches (8 with expected-goals data).

  • League matches only (246 games analysed); domestic cups and Europe are not included.

Was this useful?

Feedback is linked to this article only. Contact details are not required.