Football Insights
Team changes
Genoa's results have picked up
Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.20 to 2.40 (+1100%); the previous-season baseline is 1.08; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.
Elche's results have picked up
Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.20 to 1.60 (+700%); the previous-season baseline is 1.13; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.
Bologna's results have picked up
Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.40 to 2.40 (+500%); the previous-season baseline is 1.47; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.
Union Berlin's results have picked up
Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.25 to 1.50 (+500%); the previous-season baseline is 1.15; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Tottenham's results have picked up
Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.50 to 2.50 (+400%); the previous-season baseline is 1.08; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Toulouse's results have picked up
Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.50 to 2.00 (+300%); the previous-season baseline is 1.32; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Atalanta's attacking output has jumped
Over the last 4 matches xG per match moved from 0.73 to 2.59 (+256%); the previous-season baseline is 1.81; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Fulham's results have picked up
Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.50 to 1.75 (+250%); the previous-season baseline is 1.37; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Bournemouth's results have picked up
Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.75 to 2.25 (+200%); the previous-season baseline is 1.50; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Marseille's results have picked up
Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.75 to 2.25 (+200%); the previous-season baseline is 1.74; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Bayer Leverkusen's defensive numbers are sliding
Over the last 4 matches xGA per match moved from 0.86 to 2.41 (+182%); the previous-season baseline is 1.50; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Celta Vigo's results have picked up
Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.60 to 1.60 (+167%); the previous-season baseline is 1.42; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.
Nice's results have picked up
Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 1.00 to 2.25 (+125%); the previous-season baseline is 0.94; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Valencia's attacking output has jumped
Over the last 5 matches xG per match moved from 0.75 to 1.57 (+110%); the previous-season baseline is 1.42; 5 of 5 matches moved the same way.
Paderborn's attacking output has jumped
Over the last 4 matches xG per match moved from 0.77 to 1.42 (+85%); the previous-season baseline is 1.13; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.
Udinese's results are worse than their underlying numbers
Over the last 8 matches, points per game (0.12) vs expected points per game (0.71): gap -0.58.
Le Havre's results are worse than their underlying numbers
Over the last 8 matches, points per game (0.25) vs expected points per game (1.06): gap -0.81.
Nottingham Forest's results are worse than their underlying numbers
Over the last 8 matches, points per game (0.75) vs expected points per game (1.88): gap -1.13.
Still in play
1 insights on this date are unchanged from the previous edition. They remain active but are not repeated above.