Football Insights

What is changing across the big five leagues — each date lists only new or materially updated signals, with the evidence and counter evidence behind every claim.
Daily archive → Player Watch → Insight date · 2026-11-02 Data through 2026-11-02 Showing 18 of 80 ← Previous day

Team changes

Results ▲ Moderate evidence New Serie A 2026-11-02

Genoa's results have picked up

Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.20 to 2.40 (+1100%); the previous-season baseline is 1.08; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Goalkeeping & opponent finishing +0.94 41%
Points per game 0.2 → 2.4
Results ▲ Moderate evidence Updated La Liga 2026-11-02

Elche's results have picked up

Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.20 to 1.60 (+700%); the previous-season baseline is 1.13; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Goalkeeping & opponent finishing +1.18 33%
Points per game 0.2 → 1.6
Results ▲ Moderate evidence Updated Serie A 2026-11-02

Bologna's results have picked up

Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.40 to 2.40 (+500%); the previous-season baseline is 1.47; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Finishing +1.26 36%
Points per game 0.4 → 2.4
Results ▲ Moderate evidence New Bundesliga 2026-11-02

Union Berlin's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.25 to 1.50 (+500%); the previous-season baseline is 1.15; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality faced +1.25 36%
Points per game 0.25 → 1.5
Results ▲ Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Tottenham's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.50 to 2.50 (+400%); the previous-season baseline is 1.08; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Finishing +1.19 42%
Points per game 0.5 → 2.5
Results ▲ Moderate evidence Updated Ligue 1 2026-11-02

Toulouse's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.50 to 2.00 (+300%); the previous-season baseline is 1.32; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Finishing +1.71 50%
Points per game 0.5 → 2.0
Attack ▲ Moderate evidence Updated Serie A 2026-11-02

Atalanta's attacking output has jumped

Over the last 4 matches xG per match moved from 0.73 to 2.59 (+256%); the previous-season baseline is 1.81; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality +1.52 82%
xG per match 0.73 → 2.59
Results ▲ Limited evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Fulham's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.50 to 1.75 (+250%); the previous-season baseline is 1.37; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shots faced +0.59 35%
Points per game 0.5 → 1.75
Results ▲ Limited evidence New Premier League 2026-11-02

Bournemouth's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.75 to 2.25 (+200%); the previous-season baseline is 1.50; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality +0.79 59%
Points per game 0.75 → 2.25
Results ▲ Limited evidence Updated Ligue 1 2026-11-02

Marseille's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 0.75 to 2.25 (+200%); the previous-season baseline is 1.74; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Finishing +1.15 35%
Points per game 0.75 → 2.25
Defense ▼ Moderate evidence Updated Bundesliga 2026-11-02

Bayer Leverkusen's defensive numbers are sliding

Over the last 4 matches xGA per match moved from 0.86 to 2.41 (+182%); the previous-season baseline is 1.50; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shots faced -0.78 50%
xGA per match 0.86 → 2.41
Results ▲ Moderate evidence Updated La Liga 2026-11-02

Celta Vigo's results have picked up

Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.60 to 1.60 (+167%); the previous-season baseline is 1.42; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality faced +0.74 48%
Points per game 0.6 → 1.6
Results ▲ Limited evidence Updated Ligue 1 2026-11-02

Nice's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 1.00 to 2.25 (+125%); the previous-season baseline is 0.94; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Finishing +1.05 50%
Points per game 1.0 → 2.25
Attack ▲ Moderate evidence New La Liga 2026-11-02

Valencia's attacking output has jumped

Over the last 5 matches xG per match moved from 0.75 to 1.57 (+110%); the previous-season baseline is 1.42; 5 of 5 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality +0.56 68%
xG per match 0.75 → 1.57

Daily player changes

Player role ▼ Limited evidence New Serie A Analysed 2026-11-02 13:20 Data through 2026-11-01
Lorenzo Colombo forward Genoa Serie A

Lorenzo Colombo's role has shrunk

Minutes per appearance over the last 4: 15.25, previous 4: 75.00 (-59.75 min); start rate 0%.

Minutes per appearance 75.0 → 15.2 -59.8
Average rating 6.21 → 6.47 +0.26
xG per match 0.31 → 0.03 -0.28
Player role ▼ Limited evidence Updated La Liga Analysed 2026-11-02 13:20 Data through 2026-11-01
Jesus Vázquez defender Valencia La Liga

Jesus Vázquez's role has shrunk

Minutes per appearance over the last 4: 5.75, previous 4: 60.25 (-54.50 min); start rate 0%.

Minutes per appearance 60.2 → 5.8 -54.5
Average rating 6.25 → 2.31 -3.94
Tackles per appearance 1.75 → 0.25 -1.50
Player form ▼ Limited evidence Updated Ligue 1 Analysed 2026-11-02 13:20 Data through 2026-11-01
Arthur Piedfort midfielder Auxerre Ligue 1

Arthur Piedfort's form has dipped

Average rating over the last 4 appearances: 3.15, previous 4: 6.48 (-3.33); season baseline 6.47; 4 of 4 appearances moved the same way.

Average rating 6.48 → 3.15 -3.33
Minutes per appearance 74.2 → 29.5 -44.8
Chances created per appearance 0.50 → 0.25 -0.25
Player form ▼ Limited evidence New Premier League Analysed 2026-11-02 13:20 Data through 2026-10-31
Malick Junior Yalcouyé midfielder Brighton Premier League

Malick Junior Yalcouyé's form has dipped

Average rating over the last 4 appearances: 4.94, previous 4: 7.58 (-2.64); 4 of 4 appearances moved the same way.

Average rating 7.58 → 4.94 -2.64
Minutes per appearance 58.2 → 21.2 -37.0
Chances created per appearance 1.00 → 0.25 -0.75

Still in play

7 insights on this date are unchanged from the previous edition. They remain active but are not repeated above.

Player form: 3 Match data: 2 Player role: 1 Results vs underlying: 1 View all changes →