Football Insights

What is changing across the big five leagues — each date lists only new or materially updated signals, with the evidence and counter evidence behind every claim.
Daily archive → Player Watch → Insight date · 2026-11-02 Data through 2026-11-02 Showing 18 of 87 ← Previous day

Match data

Match data Moderate evidence Ongoing Premier League 2026-11-02

Newcastle United vs Everton: what the data says

Home last five: 1.20 points, 1.32 xG for, 1.84 against per game. Away: 1.00 / 1.65 / 1.45.

Match data Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Arsenal vs Hull: what the data says

Home last five: 2.40 points, 1.53 xG for, 1.20 against per game. Away: 0.60 / 1.07 / 1.96.

Match data Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Fulham vs Newcastle United: what the data says

Home last five: 1.60 points, 1.82 xG for, 1.23 against per game. Away: 1.20 / 1.32 / 1.84.

Match data Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Leeds vs Tottenham: what the data says

Home last five: 0.60 points, 1.15 xG for, 1.40 against per game. Away: 2.00 / 1.89 / 0.86.

Match data Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City: what the data says

Home last five: 0.20 points, 1.91 xG for, 1.11 against per game. Away: 1.80 / 2.64 / 1.49.

Match data Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Brighton vs Brentford: what the data says

Home last five: 2.40 points, 1.78 xG for, 1.34 against per game. Away: 1.60 / 1.43 / 1.43.

Match data Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Crystal Palace vs Liverpool: what the data says

Home last five: 0.80 points, 1.23 xG for, 2.42 against per game. Away: 1.80 / 1.22 / 1.11.

Match data Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Ipswich vs Bournemouth: what the data says

Home last five: 1.00 points, 1.25 xG for, 2.35 against per game. Away: 1.80 / 2.21 / 0.92.

Team changes

Defense ▼ Moderate evidence Updated Bundesliga 2026-11-02

Bayer Leverkusen's defensive numbers are sliding

Over the last 4 matches xGA per match moved from 0.86 to 2.41 (+182%); the previous-season baseline is 1.50; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shots faced -0.78 50%
xGA per match 0.86 → 2.41
Results ▲ Moderate evidence Updated La Liga 2026-11-02

Celta Vigo's results have picked up

Over the last 5 matches points per game moved from 0.60 to 1.60 (+167%); the previous-season baseline is 1.42; 4 of 5 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality faced +0.74 48%
Points per game 0.6 → 1.6
Results ▲ Limited evidence Updated Ligue 1 2026-11-02

Nice's results have picked up

Over the last 4 matches points per game moved from 1.00 to 2.25 (+125%); the previous-season baseline is 0.94; 3 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Finishing +1.05 50%
Points per game 1.0 → 2.25
Attack ▲ Moderate evidence New La Liga 2026-11-02

Valencia's attacking output has jumped

Over the last 5 matches xG per match moved from 0.75 to 1.57 (+110%); the previous-season baseline is 1.42; 5 of 5 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality +0.56 68%
xG per match 0.75 → 1.57
Attack ▲ Moderate evidence Updated Bundesliga 2026-11-02

Paderborn's attacking output has jumped

Over the last 4 matches xG per match moved from 0.77 to 1.42 (+85%); the previous-season baseline is 1.13; 4 of 4 matches moved the same way.

Primary driver Shot quality +0.37 57%
xG per match 0.77 → 1.42
Results vs underlying ▼ Moderate evidence New Serie A 2026-11-02

Udinese's results are worse than their underlying numbers

Over the last 8 matches, points per game (0.12) vs expected points per game (0.71): gap -0.58.

Primary driver Finishing -0.26 78%
Points vs expected points 0.71 → 0.12
Results vs underlying ▼ Moderate evidence Updated Ligue 1 2026-11-02

Le Havre's results are worse than their underlying numbers

Over the last 8 matches, points per game (0.25) vs expected points per game (1.06): gap -0.81.

Primary driver Finishing -0.47 61%
Points vs expected points 1.06 → 0.25
Results vs underlying ▼ Moderate evidence Updated Premier League 2026-11-02

Nottingham Forest's results are worse than their underlying numbers

Over the last 8 matches, points per game (0.75) vs expected points per game (1.88): gap -1.13.

Primary driver Finishing -1.26 86%
Points vs expected points 1.88 → 0.75
Results vs underlying ▲ Moderate evidence Ongoing La Liga 2026-11-02

Real Sociedad are getting results beyond their underlying numbers

Over the last 8 matches, points per game (2.38) vs expected points per game (1.51): gap +0.86.

Primary driver Finishing +0.43 95%
Points vs expected points 1.51 → 2.38
Results vs underlying ▼ Moderate evidence New Bundesliga 2026-11-02

Borussia M.Gladbach's results are worse than their underlying numbers

Over the last 8 matches, points per game (0.50) vs expected points per game (0.98): gap -0.48.

Primary driver Goalkeeping & opponent finishing -0.38 57%
Points vs expected points 0.98 → 0.5